CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H87089

Mr. Tom O’Connell
American Alloy Steel, Inc.
1212 E. Dominick St.
Rome, New York 13440

RE: The tariff classification of steel plate from China.

Dear Mr. O’Connell:

In your letter dated January 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are planning to import hot-rolled cut-to-length carbon steel plates. The plates, produced in China, are made to ASTM Specification A 516, Grade 70. ASTM Spec A 516 is the Standard Specification for Pressure Vessel Plates, Carbon Steel, for Moderate-and Lower-Temperature Service. The plates measure either 4 inches or 7 inches in thickness. Typical dimensions of the plates produced in China are 4” x 96” x 320” and 7” x 96” x 230”. These plates are sold to Canadian company that cuts the plates to size, 4” x 75” x 130 ½” and 7” x 76 ½” x 130”, and bevels the edges. You would purchase the plates from the Canadian vendor.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled beveled carbon steel cut-to-length plates will be 7208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You ask whether these plates are subject to any antidumping duties or whether there are any other restrictions or additional duties.

A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

With regard to other restrictions or requirements, we strongly urge you to contact the Import Specialist at the local port through which you plan to import this merchandise.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division